Who we are

Our website address is: https://kantajewels.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic to this site, and to monitor traffic from subscription emails sent. Google Analytics collects information that includes your IP address, browser type and pages visited on this site, by placing a tracking cookie in your web browser. It does not collect names, emails or any physical addresses. This data is used solely for the purposes of monitoring traffic to kantajewels.com. All data is kept for 26 months before being automatically deleted. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics at any time, you can install this opt-out extension to your web browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For the Google Analytics Privacy Policy, see here.

Who we share your data with

Other than the Google Analytics properties mentioned above, we do not share your data with any third parties, including social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Instagram.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We may use your information in order to track your relationship with us and our site(s) as well as to send you emails about information you have requested or other information or promotions specifically relevant to Kanta Jewels and its activities. Essentially, your data will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was collected (as per the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)).

We may, occasionally, send surveys or even direct one-to-one mail in order to manage our customer service processes.

We do NOT share your information with third parties, we do NOT share your email addresses with sponsors or any third parties, and we do NOT run exclusive ‘sponsored’ emails on behalf of third parties. We may, however, have sponsors or advertisers for emails you would otherwise be choosing to receive but will not send mails specifically for the purpose of advertising third parties or their products.

Please note that we do not store credit/debit card numbers nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Information will not be disclosed to other parties without the consent of the individual whom it is about, unless there is legislation or other overriding legitimate reason to share the information (for example, the prevention or detection of crime).

Additional information

If you would like to modify or delete from our database any Personal Data you previously submitted to us, please let us know by accessing and updating your profile on our site or by sending us an email to privacy (at) pbworks (D0T) com. (please send your request from the email address associated with your account and clearly state what Personal Data you would like modified or deleted). Please note that sometimes these requests may take up to ten business days to process, that any Personal Data that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your request, and that if you delete certain information (e.g., your billing address or credit card number) you may not be able to purchase products in the future without re-submitting such information. Also, please note that we will maintain information about you in our database whenever we are required to do so by law.

How we protect your data

We protect customer data with the following site features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout all our sites. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
  • Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

This website doesn’t store any personal information beyond the username and email address you signed up with. Passwords are protected by WordPress using an encrypted hashing algorithm.

What third parties we receive data from

This website receives no data from external third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

At this time, we only use user data to provide services on this website and target users for advertisements to remind them of the services we provide.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Other than breach notifications, we are not aware of any regulatory disclosures we must provide. Please feel free to notify us if you are aware of any.